Privacy Policy

What does this Privacy Policy relate to?

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership are committed to protecting your personal information and we take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) very seriously.  As a data controller we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected in accordance with the relevant data protection law.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us in person, online, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence.

In order to provide you with a full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • Who we are

  • The information we collect

  • How we will use your personal information

  • Data security

  • Your rights

  • Cookies

 

Who are the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership?

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership brings together teams from Sussex Police, East and West Sussex County Councils, Brighton and Hove City Council, East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service, West Sussex Fire and Rescue Service and Highways England.

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO – Reg. No. ZA360905), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and kept securely, for no longer than necessary.

As the authority responsible for undertaking enforcement activity, Sussex Police have responsibility for any information recorded by our fixed and mobile safety cameras.  Please see the Sussex Police Privacy Policy for further details on how this information is stored and processed.

 

Information we collect

When you participate in, access or sign up to any Sussex Safer Roads Partnership online content, such as completing a form, signing up to a newsletter or creating an account on the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website, we may receive personal information about you.  Information is also regularly collected by our team at events.  Some of the information we receive may be classified as sensitive personal data.

This may consist of information such as:

  • Your name

  • Contact information including email address, telephone number or address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Your vehicle details and driving offences you may have committed, or been accused of committing

By submitting your details, you enable the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership (and where applicable its partners and contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website also uses cookies and has the ability to collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

What is personal data?

Personal data includes details such as name, address and telephone number.  The information may be held in paper files, electronically or both.  This may include, but is not limited to: computer entries, written correspondence, emails, letters, files, photographs and video recordings.

Sensitive personal data we collect usually relates to any road traffic offences you may have committed, however we would only hold this information if you disclosed it in correspondence with us.  Other examples of sensitive personal data include information on: race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life or sexual orientation.  While we will never ask you for this information, it may be something you choose to disclose when contacting us.

If you are under 16, you will need to get you parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

How will my information be used?

The Sussex Safer Roads partnership will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries

  • To provide our services, activities or online content

  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content where you have specifically agreed for us to do so

  • To personalise the way Sussex Safer Roads Partnership content is presented to you - for example, if you are logged into the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website, you may be presented with different news and links depending on the preferences you set

  • To analyse and improve the services offered on the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website

Electronic communications

We reserve the right to monitor and record electronic communications (website, email and phone conversations) for the purposes of keeping records and investigation.

  • Phone conversations – we will inform you if your call is being recorded or monitored.We operate an answerphone service, and while messages are deleted once heard, we may retain a written or electronic copy of your details in order to keep a record of contact

  • Email – emails, including those sent through our contact form, may be kept as a record of contact

  • Website – our website does not store or capture personal information of visitors (unless you complete a contact form), but it does log visitors’ IP addresses, and cookies are used across our website.While your use of the website will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us

Email newsletter

If you sign up to receive our email newsletter, we record the following information:

  • Your name – so that we can personalise our correspondence with you

  • Your email address – so that we can contact you

  • Your marketing preferences – so that we can have a record of consent for us to contact you by email

We will only use this information to email you newsletters from the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership.  These newsletters may contain the latest news from the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership, along with information from our partners that we feel is relevant.  While the newsletters may contain information from our partners, your personal information will not be shared with them, nor any other third parties, other than those used to process the data.

We use a third party to process the data that we collect.  While they are based outside of the European Economic Area, they have signed up to the Privacy Shield agreement, which means they are bound by European law regarding the handling of data.

Your consent will be requested to process your data when you first subscribe to our email updates.  We will keep your data until either you unsubscribe, or we cease sending email updates.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of the emails we send to you, or by contacting us directly.

Customised online marketing

If you sign up to receive customised online marketing from us, we may use the name and email address you have provided us with for targeted marketing through Facebook.  If you choose not to receive customised online marketing, you may still hear from us on Facebook, for example if you or one of your friends like, comment on or follow our page or one of our posts, as well as through adverts that are not targeted at you using any information you have provided us with.

If you sign up to receive customised online marketing from us, we record the following information:

  • Your name – so that we can link your information with Facebook

  • Your email address – so that we can link your information with Facebook

  • Your marketing preferences – so that we can have a record of consent for us use your information for customised online marketing

We use a third party to process the data that we collect.  While they are based outside of the European Economic Area, they have signed up to the Privacy Shield agreement, which means they are bound by European law regarding the handling of data.

Your consent will be requested to process your data when you first subscribe to customised online marketing.  We will keep your data until you unsubscribe, or we cease marketing in this way.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any of the emails we send to you, or by contacting us directly if you have chosen not to hear from us by email.

 

Data Security

We have put into place security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed inappropriately.

We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, partners, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know in order for our service to be provided.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected breach of the rules about personal data and we will notify both you and the regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

Will the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership share my personal information with anybody else?

Your personal information may be shared with teams within the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership, or organisations involved in delivering services on our behalf.

You may decide you do not wish your personal information to be collected or shared, or may wish to set conditions on our use of it.  In such cases we may not be able to provide the service you require, or may only be able to provide it in a limited way.

Other third parties

We do not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes.  We may process your personal information using web services hosted outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but only where a data processing agreement is in place ensuring the information is processed in line with European law.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of our records

  • Request removal of data or limit our use of it – this right is not absolute and we may not be able to comply with your request.You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent types of data processing in the following specific circumstances:

    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed

    • When you withdraw consent that we have relied upon

    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

    • The personal data was unlawfully processed

    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child

  • To object to processing – in some cases, we may need to explain that we have good grounds to continue to process your information

  • To data portability – this right allows an individual to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes for different services.This only applies to personal data provided by you, with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is automated

Contact for data protection issues and complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below:

Sussex Safer Roads Partnership
Shoreham Police Station
Ham Road
Shoreham-by-Sea
West Sussex
BN43 6DB

Tel: 01273 465175

Online contact form

 

Links to other websites

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.  These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them.  They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies while visiting these websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Website cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as “device”) browser from a website.  It is stored on your device’s hard drive.  Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.  Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

You can decide what cookies are allowed and delete cookies at any time by adjusting settings on your web browser.  Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our website.

How do the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership use cookies?

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership use cookies to help us provide our visitors with a better user experience:

  • We use cookies to remember settings you have chosen and actions you have taken, for example, logging into our website or submitting a form

  • We use cookies to gather information about how our website is used to help us maintain and develop our services.For example we monitor what pages and links are most popular

  • We do not use cookies to personally identify you or collect information about you as an individual.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how you use our website.  Google Analytics stores information about:

  • The pages you visit

  • How long you spend on each page

  • How you got to the site

  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site

These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  They are only used to improve how a website is used.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by downloading their browser add-on.

Third Party Cookies in embedded content on Sussex Safer Roads Partnership pages

Please note that during your visit to the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website, you may notice some cookies that are not related to the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership or our partners.  When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Twitter or Google Maps, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  For more information about these cookies, please see the Google Privacy Policy for YouTube and Google Maps, and the Twitter Privacy Policy for Twitter.

 

Changes to Sussex Safer Roads Partnership’s Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it occasionally.  The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Sussex Safer Roads Partnership website to submit personal information.  If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website.

 

Last revised: 18/05/2018