Privacy Policy

The Sussex Safer Roads Partnership (SSRP), which is responsible for this site, endeavours to provide up-to-date and accurate information.

Data Protection Act 1998

In accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act, you should be aware that any personal information you choose to provide will not be passed to any person or organisation outside the SSRP (unless we have your consent, or where we have a legal obligation or have the statutory powers to do so) but will be held by relevant staff in the service area relevant to your comments.

The SSRP will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

The SSRP web site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under its control.

It will be understood by the SSRP that, in providing personal information, you agree to its use by the SSRP under these conditions and to the extent described in this and succeeding clauses of this Disclaimer.

Information use

It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or when you email the SSRP that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for a variety of personal information such as name, address, postcode etc.  Where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details that data - within the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 - will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service you have requested. If there is a need to share your personal information with any other system or third party then consent for us to do this will be requested at the point of data collection.

We will not transfer information about you to any web site that is external to the domain and to which there is a link from this web site without your consent and specific notification being given to you prior to the transfer.


You can visit our site and use the majority of its services without telling us who you are or giving us any person-identifying information.

'Cookies' are pieces of data that are often created when you visit web sites, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.  The SSRP does not use cookies for the general running of the site.  However, cookies may be used on some interactive pages to provide additional functionality or when it is absolutely necessary to maintain the unique identification of your browser while you use those pages.


Logos and Artwork

The logos and artwork on the SSRP web site are the copyright of its information providers and use of them is strictly prohibited without prior authorisation.


Any use of text provided by the SSRP is allowed within the Fair Dealing terms of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, i.e. for research and private purposes. If the text is changed in any way, resulting documents cannot be credited to the SSRP.

If commercial or public use is required of any of this web site's content, application must first be made to the SSRP via the Communications Manager.  Please use our contact form to let us know how we can help you.

Links and Endorsements

We are not responsible for the content on, or reliability of, web sites to which we link. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work at all times, as we have no control over the availability of linked pages.  We do however try to ensure that all linked pages, documents or resources reflect the high standards that we set for ourselves.